KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

pessimistic slumber这是一种什么样的睡眠状态?

Chinese translation: 悲观情绪


02:34 Feb 22, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pessimistic slumber这是一种什么样的睡眠状态?
I was awaken from my pessimistic slumber by the realization of the sheer magnitude of this exercise in large-scale construction, and what it was able to accomplish for thousands of years.
Zhiqin_Chen
Chinese translation:悲观情绪
Explanation:
我认为此处的pessimistic slumber所指的并非睡眠,而是一种心理状态,即悲观的心理状态,或者悲观情绪
http://www.chakra.org/announcements/persMay08_06.html

I remember looking at him in my pessimistic slumber, and told him he was crazy, and that I had no interest in going. Hemanga persisted, as he knew I had the van, which was his only means to get there. I finally agreed, only on one condition that he would buy the gas.

http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&frien...

Now 8 years later, I'm dealing with a few personal issues. But it could be worse because my outlook on life is positive. Dont get me wrong, at times I do fall into that pessimistic slumber, but at the end I eventually bounce back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-02-22 03:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Just prior to my arrival, while reading as much as possible about it’s history”

根据这个语境的话,则似乎指的是一种混混噩噩的状态。她应该是正前往参观一个古迹之类的,通过阅读相关介绍材料,了解到其宏伟之处,她才突然从这种状态中摆脱出来。
Selected response from:

crowdparadise
China
Grading comment
我赞同你用的这个混混噩噩,谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2悲观情绪
crowdparadise
3 +1悲观的沉寂
rushidao
3 +1悲伤的睡眠
Milton Guo


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
悲伤的睡眠


Explanation:
悲观的睡眠? 根据上下文来意译吧,don't try to find the counterpart.

Milton Guo
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: slumber = 1 sleep 2 an inactive state (Collins Concise English Dictionary) 悲伤 or 悲观?
5 hrs
  -> you are right, I replied in a hurry

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
悲观的沉寂


Explanation:
She became 沉寂 (like in a slumber) because she was 悲观. When she realized "what it was able to accomplish for thousands of years", she was awaken and became full of energy to "fight" again.

rushidao
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: slumber = 1 sleep 2 an inactive state (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
4 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
悲观情绪


Explanation:
我认为此处的pessimistic slumber所指的并非睡眠,而是一种心理状态,即悲观的心理状态,或者悲观情绪
http://www.chakra.org/announcements/persMay08_06.html

I remember looking at him in my pessimistic slumber, and told him he was crazy, and that I had no interest in going. Hemanga persisted, as he knew I had the van, which was his only means to get there. I finally agreed, only on one condition that he would buy the gas.

http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&frien...

Now 8 years later, I'm dealing with a few personal issues. But it could be worse because my outlook on life is positive. Dont get me wrong, at times I do fall into that pessimistic slumber, but at the end I eventually bounce back

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2008-02-22 03:39:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“Just prior to my arrival, while reading as much as possible about it’s history”

根据这个语境的话,则似乎指的是一种混混噩噩的状态。她应该是正前往参观一个古迹之类的,通过阅读相关介绍材料,了解到其宏伟之处,她才突然从这种状态中摆脱出来。


    Reference: http://www.chakra.org/announcements/persMay08_06.html
    Reference: http://blog.myspace.com/index.cfm?fuseaction=blog.view&frien...
crowdparadise
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
我赞同你用的这个混混噩噩,谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 混混噩噩
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Naikei Wong
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

neutral  chica nueva: slumber = 1 sleep 2 an inactive state (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
5 hrs