KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Watch and Ward Society

Chinese translation: (书籍与表演艺术)审查协会


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Watch and Ward Society
Chinese translation:(书籍与表演艺术)审查协会
Entered by: Shirley Fan

08:20 Apr 7, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Watch and Ward Society
In America on November 25, 1930, an agent of the Watch and Ward Society purchased a copy of Lady Chatterly's Lover at the Dunster House Book shop in Cambridge, Massachucets.
Shirley Fan
(书籍与表演艺术)审查协会
Explanation:
就是看书籍和表演艺术形式与内容是否符合一定标准的道德和行为准则。这个组织已经走入了历史。
提供两个链接:第一个是该组织的意思;第二个是“watch and ward”这一用法的一种历史渊源。
Selected response from:

orientalhorizon
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3文艺出版审查协会
Jason Young
4(书籍与表演艺术)审查协会
orientalhorizon
3衛道學會
pkchan
3监管机构
Frank Wang
1安抚协会
AZ-Loc


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
watch and ward society
安抚协会


Explanation:
REF: watch and ward (counseling and comforting words for family members of dying patient)

貌似中文没有对应的组织名呢。俺大胆猜一个。

不译出也可以。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-04-07 08:28:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

source of ref:
http://ihome.cuhk.edu.hk/~b621749/res2hr2.html

AZ-Loc
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch and ward society
监管机构


Explanation:
监管机构/部门/团体

Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
watch and ward society
(书籍与表演艺术)审查协会


Explanation:
就是看书籍和表演艺术形式与内容是否符合一定标准的道德和行为准则。这个组织已经走入了历史。
提供两个链接:第一个是该组织的意思;第二个是“watch and ward”这一用法的一种历史渊源。


    Reference: http://www.halfvalue.com/wiki.jsp?topic=Watch_and_Ward_Socie...
    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1O48-watchandward.html
orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
watch and ward society
文艺出版审查协会


Explanation:
找不到现有译文, 造一个, 供参考

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-07 09:41:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

英文解释:The Watch and Ward Society was a Boston, Massachusetts organization involved in the censorship of books and the performing arts from the late 19th Century to the middle of the 20th Century.

Jason Young
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melody Xie: 文艺出版审查协会
9 hrs

agree  Joy-KC
5 days

agree  Vera Czinger
18 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
watch and ward society
衛道學會


Explanation:
Dwight Strong, Watch and Ward Society leader, dies
By Tom Long, Globe Staff | January 1, 2005

Dwight Spaulding Strong, the last director of the New England Watch and Ward Society, a puritanical organization formed in Boston in the 19th century to ban books, fight pornography, and ''watch and ward off evildoers," has died.



pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 138