KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

a place in better shape than you found it

Chinese translation: 有点绕口


03:18 Aug 25, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a place in better shape than you found it
When we were camping, my dad told me that you should always try to leave a place in better shape than you found it. I guess…you could say that about the whole world.
Julia Zou
China
Chinese translation:有点绕口
Explanation:
当你离开某个地方的时候,它应该比你发现它(来到这个地方)时变得更好。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3有点绕口
Lu Zou
4(到)一个地方应该把这个地方保持得比以前更好
Mark Chen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(到)一个地方应该把这个地方保持得比以前更好


Explanation:
FYI.

Mark Chen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
有点绕口


Explanation:
当你离开某个地方的时候,它应该比你发现它(来到这个地方)时变得更好。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much for your help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: 这么说可以吗? 你应该尽量在离开的时候让这块地方比来的时候更好。


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
14 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  Jason Ma: A cliché I found interesting: 除了回忆什么也别带走,除了脚印什么也别留下
17 mins
  -> 谢谢

agree  Red & Black: 尘归尘、土归土,世界多美好。As Jorge Borges says, "Soy, tacitos amigos, el que sabe / Que no hay otra venganza que el olvido / Ni otro perdon. Un dios ha concedido / Al odio humano esta curiosa llave."
3 hrs
  -> 谢谢