KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Chrysalis

Chinese translation: Remember my version of translation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chrysalis
Chinese translation:Remember my version of translation
Entered by: Y_Bill

21:07 Oct 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem
English term or phrase: Chrysalis
The Waves grew sleepy-Breath- did not-
The Winds-like Children-lulled-
Then Sunrise kissed my Chrysalis-
And I stood up- and lived-
Xiaoqing liu
Remember my version of translation
Explanation:
水波渐渐困倦-空气-依然流转
微风-像夜晚的婴孩-安然
朝阳轻轻吻上我的茧-
我立起身来-活在世间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this by Emily Dickinson? She is one of my favorite poets.
Selected response from:

Y_Bill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Remember my version of translationY_Bill
5初萌
Danbing HE
4蛹、茧Libin PhD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
蛹、茧


Explanation:
蛹、茧

如蚕蛹、蝶蛹

指任何在形成重而尚未达到完全成熟阶段的事物。

Libin PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Remember my version of translation


Explanation:
水波渐渐困倦-空气-依然流转
微风-像夜晚的婴孩-安然
朝阳轻轻吻上我的茧-
我立起身来-活在世间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-27 21:57:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Is this by Emily Dickinson? She is one of my favorite poets.

Y_Bill
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhiyu liu
2 hrs

agree  Chinoise
3 hrs

agree  ddiris
14 hrs

agree  Donglai Lou
15 days

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
初萌


Explanation:
萌芽,青苹,胚胎

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese