KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

degree

Chinese translation: 笛格里


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:degree
Chinese translation:笛格里
Entered by: Donglai Lou

23:19 Oct 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / poem
English term or phrase: degree
Again- his voice is at the door-
I feel the old Degree-
I hear him ask the servant
For such a one- as me-
greeny
笛格里
Explanation:
笛格里
这是个人名,难译点在于诗词的压韵。
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2笛格里
Donglai Lou
4 +1感觉 or 心境Y_Bill


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
笛格里


Explanation:
笛格里
这是个人名,难译点在于诗词的压韵。

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scott Li
25 mins

neutral  #41698 (LSF): Sounds like a person's name in the current context. But never heard of 'Degree' as a person's name.
8 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
23 hrs

neutral  Chinoise: Agree with Shiong Fong Lew.Degree is not a name.
1 day10 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
感觉 or 心境


Explanation:
My translation of the stanza:

门外又响起他的声音-
我感到旧日的心动-
我听见他在问家仆,
有否像我一样的人

degree is used literarily here I guess, It certainly is more powerful and subtle poetically than "feeling" "love" or anything similar.



Y_Bill

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: "degree"= 感觉 or 心境,that's correct.Thank you!
2 hrs