KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

I am supposed to be a blur

Chinese translation: 我不想停滞不前;我似乎总是那样匆忙。


07:49 Mar 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I am supposed to be a blur
She says most things with similar energy, and when the conversation turns to her work, she becomes, impossibly, even more dynamic. “I am not meant to be stopped in time,” she laughs. “I am supposed to be a blur.”

Asker: What do “I am not meant to be stopped in time,” and "I am supposed to be a blur.” mean?
maxzhy
Chinese translation:我不想停滞不前;我似乎总是那样匆忙。
Explanation:
I am not meant to be stopped in time:我不想停滞不前;
I am supposed to be a blur :我似乎总是那样匆忙。
Blur 在此是Something that is hazy and indistinct to the sight or mind(美国传统辞典)的意思,形容一个人总是跑得飞快的身影,在人的眼里看上去像模糊的一团, 即形容她精力非常充沛,总是急急匆匆,有干不完的事。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant: vbl.意思是,打算,具有意义(英汉综合大辞典); blur在此指他匆忙,看上去象模糊的一团,应该是一个持续的概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supposed:

Presumed to be true or real without conclusive evidence (美国传统辞典)
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3supposed to be = 本来就应该是
chica nueva
3我天生闲不住,做事总是一阵风。
Yuejun LIU
4 -2我不想停滞不前;我似乎总是那样匆忙。
Jianming Sun


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
我不想停滞不前;我似乎总是那样匆忙。


Explanation:
I am not meant to be stopped in time:我不想停滞不前;
I am supposed to be a blur :我似乎总是那样匆忙。
Blur 在此是Something that is hazy and indistinct to the sight or mind(美国传统辞典)的意思,形容一个人总是跑得飞快的身影,在人的眼里看上去像模糊的一团, 即形容她精力非常充沛,总是急急匆匆,有干不完的事。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:26:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meant: vbl.意思是,打算,具有意义(英汉综合大辞典); blur在此指他匆忙,看上去象模糊的一团,应该是一个持续的概念。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:29:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Supposed:

Presumed to be true or real without conclusive evidence (美国传统辞典)

Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: meant to be 不等于想,supposed to be不等于似乎总是那样
18 hrs
  -> meant: vbl.意思是,打算,具有意义(英汉综合大辞典); blur在此指他匆忙,看上去象模糊的一团,应该是一个持续的概念。

disagree  Yuejun LIU: sb means to do, sb is meant ( by others ) to do
2 days2 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
我天生闲不住,做事总是一阵风。


Explanation:
be meant to:
(因能力、命运等)注定
I believe he is meant to be a soldier.
我相信他天生是要当军人的。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-04 03:10:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

be supposed to do sth:
be expected or required to do sth ( by rules, custom, etc.)


Yuejun LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: supposed to be 不等于做事总是
15 hrs
  -> Thank you,lai'an. Lets try again.

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
i am supposed to be a blur
supposed to be = 本来就应该是


Explanation:
supposed to be = 本来就应该是

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 20 hrs 22 mins (2004-03-05 04:12:35 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

be supposed to = be intended to eg These batteries are supposed to last for a year. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126