KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

"sorry-looking ""dandyman"

Chinese translation: 垂头丧气/浪荡公子


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"sorry-looking ""dandyman"
Chinese translation: 垂头丧气/浪荡公子
Entered by: Edward LIU

02:49 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "sorry-looking ""dandyman"
A little bunch of sorry-looking scouts led by a dandyman and a slight boy.
panyuan
垂头丧气/浪荡公子
Explanation:

垂头丧气/浪荡公子
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1垂头丧气/浪荡公子
Edward LIU
3糟糕样子的;可怜样子的;一个打扮得漂亮的男子
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
垂头丧气/浪荡公子


Explanation:

垂头丧气/浪荡公子


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 hr
  -> thanks

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
糟糕样子的;可怜样子的;一个打扮得漂亮的男子


Explanation:
sorry = terrible (used of the appearance or condition of a person or thing) 糟糕的;可怜 eg He was a sorry sight in his dirty old clothes. 他穿着脏兮兮的旧衣服,一副可怜相.

dandy = a man,especially in the past, who dressed in expensive, fashionable clothes and was very interested in his own appearance eg an upper-class dandy

dandified = looking like a dandy eg An embroidered silk waistcoat contributed to his dandified appearance.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126