KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

in the trail

Chinese translation: 沿着山峦小径向上爬。


03:22 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the trail
He was looking at mounted men in the trail, just cresting the brow of the hill
panyuan
Chinese translation:沿着山峦小径向上爬。
Explanation:
沿着山峦小径向上爬。

the trail本来是痕迹之意, 这里指上山本没有路, 爬的人多了, 就自然生成了上山的路径。

为什么不说on the trail? 因为他从下往上看, 背景, 视野很宽阔。 再者,on 用于平地较多。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1沿着山峦小径向上爬。
jyuan_us
4被他甩在身后的
Edward LIU
3小径里(的骑马的,更...)
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
小径里(的骑马的,更...)


Explanation:
in the trail = on the trail
(I guess he was looking down into the trail...)

trail = a path across rough country 乡间小道;小径



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
沿着山峦小径向上爬。


Explanation:
沿着山峦小径向上爬。

the trail本来是痕迹之意, 这里指上山本没有路, 爬的人多了, 就自然生成了上山的路径。

为什么不说on the trail? 因为他从下往上看, 背景, 视野很宽阔。 再者,on 用于平地较多。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  chica nueva: 爬?(他们骑马) 本没有路? 他往上,往下都可以 - 说不定...
48 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 days10 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
被他甩在身后的


Explanation:
被他甩在身后的


Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28