KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

the in-curved butt plate of it against the swell of his thigh

Chinese translation: 卡宾枪的内弧形枪托抵着他鼓起的大腿肌肉


03:32 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the in-curved butt plate of it against the swell of his thigh
He sat loose in the saddle and he held a short-barreled Spencer carbine with the in-curved butt plate of it against the swell of his thigh.
panyuan
Chinese translation:卡宾枪的内弧形枪托抵着他鼓起的大腿肌肉
Explanation:
It is just a try.
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2卡宾枪的内弧形枪托抵着他鼓起的大腿肌肉
maxzhy
5枪托向内凹陷呈弧形, 贴在他大腿凸起的部位(刚好吻合)。
jyuan_us
2简单: in-curved 枪柄板挨着鼓包着的大腿
chica nueva


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
枪托向内凹陷呈弧形, 贴在他大腿凸起的部位(刚好吻合)。


Explanation:
枪托的弧形凹陷, 正好贴在他大腿凸起的部位(刚好吻合)。大腿凸起的部位指大腿连接臀部的部位。

butt枪的臀部, 即枪的近持枪人这一端。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
卡宾枪的内弧形枪托抵着他鼓起的大腿肌肉


Explanation:
It is just a try.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU
3 mins

agree  Danbing HE
3 days10 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
简单: in-curved 枪柄板挨着鼓包着的大腿


Explanation:
in-curved = concave

butt = the thick end of a tool or weapon 柄 (工具或武器等粗的一端) eg a rifle butt 步枪柄
plate = 板?
against = 挨着?
the swell (= bulge) of his thigh = 他大腿的鼓起部/鼓包(?)=.他那种鼓包着的大腿

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126