KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

raw

Chinese translation: try


03:56 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: raw
Their skin was grey and their eyes looked raw as holes burnt in a quilt top.
panyuan
Chinese translation:try
Explanation:
眼睛的形状粗糙, 像未经加工一样。

我觉得raw可以不翻, 把后半句翻出, 意思就带出来了。

眼睛像棉被上烧出的黑窟窿一样。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1try
jyuan_us
3sore and inflamed = 疼痛,发炎(红肿)
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
try


Explanation:
眼睛的形状粗糙, 像未经加工一样。

我觉得raw可以不翻, 把后半句翻出, 意思就带出来了。

眼睛像棉被上烧出的黑窟窿一样。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days9 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sore and inflamed = 疼痛,发炎(红肿)


Explanation:
raw = sore and inflamed eg a raw cut (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

I guess, the eyelids are red and inflamed around the eye.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 4 hrs 16 mins (2004-03-13 08:13:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

red-rimmed eyes

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 15 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-13 19:35:25 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

raw as holes burnt in a quilt top

Also:
holes burnt in a quilt-cover by cigarettes, pipe ash, a poker...have a \'raw\' and ragged edge. Like a selvedge/selvage (an edge of fabric that is to be covered or trimmed off) - I think it is also called a raw edge.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126