KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

A sight of squirrels works the ground under them

Chinese translation: (秋天)一个情景的松鼠(们)在(树)下面(忙着)把地上处理好(在地上进行它们(秋天的)活动)


07:08 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: A sight of squirrels works the ground under them
A sight of squirrels works the ground under them in the fall.
panyuan
Chinese translation:(秋天)一个情景的松鼠(们)在(树)下面(忙着)把地上处理好(在地上进行它们(秋天的)活动)
Explanation:
a sight = a sight to be seen,a scene 情景;景象(朗文进阶词典)
squirrel = 松鼠
under them = 树林子下的/林分下的
works the ground => compare 'work the crowd' 'work a field' 'work a mine'

work = to carry on activity in, along, etc;cover eg a salesman working his territory (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5只见松鼠们忙于挖松脚下的泥土。
Last Hermit
3 +1(秋天)一个情景的松鼠(们)在(树)下面(忙着)把地上处理好(在地上进行它们(秋天的)活动)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a sight of squirrels works the ground under them
(秋天)一个情景的松鼠(们)在(树)下面(忙着)把地上处理好(在地上进行它们(秋天的)活动)


Explanation:
a sight = a sight to be seen,a scene 情景;景象(朗文进阶词典)
squirrel = 松鼠
under them = 树林子下的/林分下的
works the ground => compare 'work the crowd' 'work a field' 'work a mine'

work = to carry on activity in, along, etc;cover eg a salesman working his territory (Collins Concise English Dictionary)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days4 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a sight of squirrels works the ground under them
只见松鼠们忙于挖松脚下的泥土。


Explanation:
work: 耕作

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  chica nueva: work is not 耕作 here,另外松鼠们挖泥土干什么? 松脚下?(哪儿有松树?)
6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: 松鼠挖泥土,是做不自觉的老农。它们采来坚果,吃不完剩下的就挖洞埋藏起来。但它们记性不好,常常忘了宝贝埋在哪。结果,坚果成了种子,生根发芽,长成大树。。它们帮了树的忙,
7 hrs