KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

I commenced some time ago

Chinese translation: 我比这还早就开始喝了


08:35 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: I commenced some time ago
Teague took a bottle of liquor from his coat pocket and held it out to A.
“Not too early for you, is it?” he said.
“I commenced some time ago,” A said, “when you’ve not slept but a snatch or two in days it’s hard to say what’s too early.”
panyuan
Chinese translation:我比这还早就开始喝了
Explanation:

比较讲究的西方人,早上是不喝酒的。Teague 向 A 让酒,问会不会嫌时间太早不想喝。 A 答话的意思是不介意,自己比这还早就已经开始喝酒了。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1我比这还早就开始喝了
Xiaoping Fu
4我喝酒有段时间了。
maxzhy
2我起来(已经工作)一会了
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i commenced some time ago
我喝酒有段时间了。


Explanation:
Judging from the context, I think he wanted to say that he had begun drinking alcohol some time before.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
i commenced some time ago
我起来(已经工作)一会了


Explanation:
我起来(已经工作)一会了

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
i commenced some time ago
我比这还早就开始喝了


Explanation:

比较讲究的西方人,早上是不喝酒的。Teague 向 A 让酒,问会不会嫌时间太早不想喝。 A 答话的意思是不介意,自己比这还早就已经开始喝酒了。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
3 days5 hrs