KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

oddman

Chinese translation: 有些赌徒,他们发起疯来会这才赢了你头上的帽子,接着又拿你的头发来赌单双。


08:58 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: oddman
Big gamblers hot to wager, some in such a fever they would win the hat off your head and then oddman for your hair.
panyuan
Chinese translation:有些赌徒,他们发起疯来会这才赢了你头上的帽子,接着又拿你的头发来赌单双。
Explanation:
odd man : a player (as in the game of odd man wins) whose coin shows a face different from two other coins tossed or matched(Merriam-Wesbster 3rd New International)
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1有些赌徒,他们发起疯来会这才赢了你头上的帽子,接着又拿你的头发来赌单双。
Last Hermit
4设赌局的人
Edward LIU
4窰甴
shcheong
1must be a gambling term - like paper/scissors/stone perhaps
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
窰甴


Explanation:
I believe there is a typoerror here.
It may be oddment instead of oddman.
oddment=something leftover窰甴


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 16 mins (2004-03-12 10:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

one more reference:

http://www.iciba.net/Search/Search.aspx?inputword=oddment


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/cgi-bin/dictionary?book=Dictionary&va=odd...
shcheong
Singapore

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
设赌局的人


Explanation:
设赌局的人

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
must be a gambling term - like paper/scissors/stone perhaps


Explanation:
must be a gambling term - like paper/scissors/stone perhaps

'odd man out'(in children's games)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
有些赌徒,他们发起疯来会这才赢了你头上的帽子,接着又拿你的头发来赌单双。


Explanation:
odd man : a player (as in the game of odd man wins) whose coin shows a face different from two other coins tossed or matched(Merriam-Wesbster 3rd New International)

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days18 hrs