KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

pulled his thoughts together so that they trained up to some purpose.

Chinese translation: 集中思绪,以便全神贯注地思考某个问题。


09:54 Mar 12, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: pulled his thoughts together so that they trained up to some purpose.
A reached over and prodded B in the shoulder. B came to, his little eyes just slitted. With evident effort he pulled his thoughts together so that they trained up to some purpose.
panyuan
Chinese translation:集中思绪,以便全神贯注地思考某个问题。
Explanation:
TRAIN 在此是To focus on or aim at (a goal, mark, or target); direct.
集中于关注或瞄准(一目的、记号或标靶);指向。(美国传统辞典)。so that they trained up to some purpose中THEY指THOUGHTS,意为以便使思绪集中于某个目的,似意译为“以便全神贯注地思考某个问题”较好。此人显然是因为某事迷茫了一阵,刚清醒过来。CAME TO 应是清醒过来的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 11:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B清醒过来了,眯缝着小眼睛,显然是在试图集中思绪,以便(全神贯注地)思考某个问题。
Selected response from:

Jianming Sun
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3集中思绪,以便全神贯注地思考某个问题。
Jianming Sun
3 +1归拢他的所有思绪,这样它们就按照某种意图衔接起来了。
maxzhy
4try
jyuan_us
3to some purpose 为了使它们有一点用(处)
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
归拢他的所有思绪,这样它们就按照某种意图衔接起来了。


Explanation:
I guesst "trained up" means that all his thoughts were linked with one another like cars of a train.

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: agree with your explanation of trained up
1 day9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
集中思绪,以便全神贯注地思考某个问题。


Explanation:
TRAIN 在此是To focus on or aim at (a goal, mark, or target); direct.
集中于关注或瞄准(一目的、记号或标靶);指向。(美国传统辞典)。so that they trained up to some purpose中THEY指THOUGHTS,意为以便使思绪集中于某个目的,似意译为“以便全神贯注地思考某个问题”较好。此人显然是因为某事迷茫了一阵,刚清醒过来。CAME TO 应是清醒过来的意思。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-12 11:36:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

B清醒过来了,眯缝着小眼睛,显然是在试图集中思绪,以便(全神贯注地)思考某个问题。


Jianming Sun
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
17 hrs
  -> Thank You!

agree  Edward LIU
1 day59 mins
  -> THANK YOU!

agree  Danbing HE
3 days22 hrs
  -> Thank You!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to some purpose 为了使它们有一点用(处)


Explanation:
to some purpose 不等于for some purpose

purpose = a use 用途 eg Don't waste your money. Put it to some good purpose. 别浪费你的钱,要花在有用的地方.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
try


Explanation:
绞尽脑汁, 回想发生了什么事。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88