KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

cut back and circled

Chinese translation: 调转方向,转着圈儿跑


00:32 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: cut back and circled
The dog cut back and circled, not moving fast, coming at an angle.
panyuan
Chinese translation:调转方向,转着圈儿跑
Explanation:
调转方向,转着圈儿跑
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1调转方向,转着圈儿跑
Lu Zou
3穿回去;穿回来; 跑回(动物/人)后面
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
调转方向,转着圈儿跑


Explanation:
调转方向,转着圈儿跑

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
7 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
穿回去;穿回来; 跑回(动物/人)后面


Explanation:
cut = to go through or across a place, especially in order to get somewhere quickly. eg to cut through an alleyway/passage

cut = to move quickly


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126