KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

stepped in place with their hind ends gathered under them

Chinese translation: TRY


01:01 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: stepped in place with their hind ends gathered under them
The horses all jumped and stepped in place with their hind ends gathered under them.
panyuan
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
马儿们都跳了过去, 尾巴夹在后腿中间, 弯到肚皮底下。

in place应该是指跳过了峡谷和小河之类, 没有掉下去。

。尾巴夹在后腿中间, 弯到肚皮底下 是猛烈用力之故。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3stepped in place = stepped on the spot (no forward movement)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
马儿们都跳了过去, 尾巴夹在后腿中间, 弯到肚皮底下。

in place应该是指跳过了峡谷和小河之类, 没有掉下去。

。尾巴夹在后腿中间, 弯到肚皮底下 是猛烈用力之故。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
stepped in place = stepped on the spot (no forward movement)


Explanation:
stepping in place = one of the actions horses are trained to do eg for dressage. means stepping in one spot (no forward movement).

hind end = rump = the back part of an animal above the legs (动物的)臀部;尾部

to step on the spot, horses possibly have to bunch up their hindquarters under them.

and for jumping perhaps as they spring 跳跃 to start the movement.

hind end = hindquarters = the back part of an animal including its legs (动物的)后臀及后退

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126