KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

a steep broken pitch of rock

Chinese translation: 陡峭的岩石断面


02:37 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a steep broken pitch of rock
Behind the hickories, a steep broken pitch of rock.
panyuan
Chinese translation:陡峭的岩石断面
Explanation:
陡峭的岩石断面

pitch =斜坡
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1陡峭的岩石断面
jyuan_us
3broken = 中断的;不连贯的
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
陡峭的岩石断面


Explanation:
陡峭的岩石断面

pitch =斜坡

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
9 hrs

neutral  chica nueva: broken = not continuous, interrupted, uneven...
21 hrs

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
broken = 中断的;不连贯的


Explanation:
broken = interrupted or not continuous eg He tried to explain what had happened in broken (= not spoken easily and stopping a lot) English

broken = interrupted 中断的;不连贯的

broken is used for terrain = eg broken hills, a broken mountain range
Here the 'pitch of rock' is not smooth and even, it is broken, eg with fissures,bushes,screes,

pitch = slope (either upwards or downwards)
(like a pitched roof)

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126