KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

paper cartridge/paper of shot/fitted a brass cap to the nipple

Chinese translation: TRY


03:38 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: paper cartridge/paper of shot/fitted a brass cap to the nipple
He looked to the cylinder of the LeMat’s. Six loads left out of the nine, and the shot barrel fired. He took a paper cartridge from his pocket and bit the end off it and let the powder run into the big barrel. Then he pushed the paper of shot into the barrel and rammed it home with the little ramrod and fitted a brass cap to the nipple. He stood square to the world and waited.
panyuan
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
paper cartridge 火枪子弹,

paper of shot 用来包火药制作子弹的纸。 例如爆竹不是用纸张包的吗?


/fitted a brass cap to the nipple 在枪的火门处装一个铜帽
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3shot = (不会爆炸的)弹丸;(铅)沙弹
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
TRY


Explanation:
paper cartridge 火枪子弹,

paper of shot 用来包火药制作子弹的纸。 例如爆竹不是用纸张包的吗?


/fitted a brass cap to the nipple 在枪的火门处装一个铜帽

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
shot = (不会爆炸的)弹丸;(铅)沙弹


Explanation:
shot = non-explosive metal balls for shooting from some kinds of guns (不会爆炸的)弹丸 eg We couldn't eat the rabbit, as it was full of lead shot. 我们不能吃那野兔,它里面全是铅沙弹.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126