KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

thus far missed

Chinese translation: thus far = up until now 至此;迄今


08:50 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: thus far missed
She had thus far missed but one year since the war of having a last picnic there before cold weather set in.
panyuan
Chinese translation:thus far = up until now 至此;迄今
Explanation:
thus far = up until now 至此;迄今

missed only one year of (having a last picnic there before the cold weather set in)

=>只有一年没作这件事
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
3 +1thus far = up until now 至此;迄今
chica nueva


  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
=She had SO far missed ONLY one year丅

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit
3 hrs

agree  Lu Zou
5 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
thus far = up until now 至此;迄今


Explanation:
thus far = up until now 至此;迄今

missed only one year of (having a last picnic there before the cold weather set in)

=>只有一年没作这件事

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs