KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

finding poignancy

Chinese translation: 就是“悲秋”、“伤春”之类事情。


09:03 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: finding poignancy
the sentimentality of finding poignancy in the fall of leaves
panyuan
Chinese translation:就是“悲秋”、“伤春”之类事情。
Explanation:
直译是:见落叶而多愁善感。
Selected response from:

Last Hermit
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4就是“悲秋”、“伤春”之类事情。
Last Hermit
3 +1辛酸感
chica nueva


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
就是“悲秋”、“伤春”之类事情。


Explanation:
直译是:见落叶而多愁善感。

Last Hermit
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: ya, 林黛玉葬花似的
2 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu
20 hrs

agree  Edward LIU
1 day6 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day18 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
辛酸感


Explanation:
poignant = producing a strong feeling of sadness or pity 伤心的;辛酸的 eg poignant memories of my childhood 我的童年的辛酸会议

find = to have a particular feeling about something or someone (对某人或某物)产生某种感觉 eg I find him boring! 我发觉它很讨厌! I found the film very interesting 我觉得这部片子很有趣.

或者"发现""感到"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 46 mins (2004-03-27 02:49:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

finding => 认为

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: he shang bian de yisi yi yang
1 hr