KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

the horse started forward in the traces and pinched off the fingertip

Chinese translation: 试译


11:44 Mar 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: the horse started forward in the traces and pinched off the fingertip
The log chain had kinked, and she had been trying to work loose the disordered links when the horse started forward in the traces and pinched off the fingertip clean as snapping a tomato sucker.
panyuan
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
“正当她努力想把绞缠在一起的链子解开时,马儿突然向前走动,把她的指尖齐刷刷地夹断,就象给番茄枝打尖一样。”

tomato sucker 是番茄枝主枝分叉的嫩芽。snapping a tomato sucker 是掐掉这个嫩芽。菜农为了保证主枝有充分的养分,通常要这样做。中文把这种农业操作叫做“打尖”。我猜英文之所以把它叫做“sucker”,大概是它争着吸取养分吧。:)
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the action of the horse moving forward tightened the logchain and pinched off her fingertip.
chica nueva
4 +1试译
Xiaoping Fu
3 -1马儿开始沿着小道往前跑,锛掉了蹄甲
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the action of the horse moving forward tightened the logchain and pinched off her fingertip.


Explanation:
trace = either of two straps, chains, etc connecting a draught animal's harness to the vehicle drawn. (Collins Concise English Dictionary)
=> part of the harness = 换具的一部分

fingertip = 指尖

pinching off the laterals of tomatoes = you 'pinch off' (= break off) the laterals of tomatoes so that fewer larger tomatoes are produced, and the tomato plants can be trained or staked upwards to take advantage of the light. Seems to be what is meant, even though a
the action of the horse moving forward tightened the logchain and pinched off her fingertip.

lateral is not the same as a sucker.

The fingertip was pinched off by the links of the log chain as the chain pulled tight.

'started forward' could be started to move开始往前走 or it could be 'started forward' in alarm or fright. start = 惊起地往前

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us: makes a little more sense
1 hr

agree  Lu Zou: I am not sure where the 指尖 of a horse is. Make sense to me now.
5 hrs
  -> house? did you mean horse? it is the woman's fingertip, I would say, caught in the links of the logchain

agree  Xiaoping Fu
17 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day11 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
马儿开始沿着小道往前跑,锛掉了蹄甲


Explanation:
马儿开始沿着小道往前跑,锛掉了蹄甲

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs 14 mins (2004-03-27 07:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tomato sucker好象是西红柿根支上长出的新枝叶
http://www.homesteadingtoday.com/homestead/Countryside/Wcaf4...

猜想snapping a tomato sucker是指折断这些嫩枝时,嫩枝断裂地十分整齐。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  jyuan_us: what does "snapping a tomato sucker" mean? How is it connected with the other part?
19 mins

disagree  chica nueva: 沿着小道往前跑,锛掉了蹄甲. 原文没有小道又没有马蹄...
3 hrs

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
试译


Explanation:
“正当她努力想把绞缠在一起的链子解开时,马儿突然向前走动,把她的指尖齐刷刷地夹断,就象给番茄枝打尖一样。”

tomato sucker 是番茄枝主枝分叉的嫩芽。snapping a tomato sucker 是掐掉这个嫩芽。菜农为了保证主枝有充分的养分,通常要这样做。中文把这种农业操作叫做“打尖”。我猜英文之所以把它叫做“sucker”,大概是它争着吸取养分吧。:)

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
17 hrs

neutral  Last Hermit: “sucker”的解释没错。但这“fingertip”,由于前面用冠词“the”,因而不可能是“她”的。
19 hrs
  -> 根据有限的上下文,我只能判断为是“她”的。因为,马有 "fingertip" 好象不和情理。还能是谁的呢?车上的部件?