KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

had run their course

Chinese translation: 发展到终点 = 最后完了(不会再来)


00:37 Mar 27, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: had run their course
with the killing, the dreams had run their course, and he awoke that last morning feeling ……
panyuan
Chinese translation:发展到终点 = 最后完了(不会再来)
Explanation:
意思是这样...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-27 03:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结束了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-29 05:28:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am not very happy with this explanation. \'run its course\' is quite a common idiom. eg for illnesses, \'the fever had run its course\', love affairs \'it has run its course\'. It\'s for conditions (状态)perhaps???

Found it!
run its course = to develop and finish naturally eg The doctor\'s advice is to let the fever run its course. I had to accept that the relationship had run its course. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-29 11:30:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

=>人家做的梦的那个自然发展过程已也自然达到结束了的地方.
Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1惍栭搒嵼橍氹
jyuan_us
3 +1发展到终点 = 最后完了(不会再来)
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
惍栭搒嵼橍氹


Explanation:


run their course, 姶觉杤桳廦么摿别堄义丆扅惀说惍栭搒嵼橍氹

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-03-27 00:55:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had run their course 感觉没有什么特别意义,只是说整夜都在做梦。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2004-03-27 00:58:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果译出来:

\"梦按它们自己的航程发展\" 反倒不伦不类。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2004-03-27 01:00:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或说,他杀了人,整夜都在做恶梦。这使他清晨醒来使,觉得。。。。。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Last Hermit: Japnese(Shift-JIS) decoded:整夜都在做恶梦。I would prefer 梦魇不断。
18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
发展到终点 = 最后完了(不会再来)


Explanation:
意思是这样...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 38 mins (2004-03-27 03:15:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

结束了

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 4 hrs 51 mins (2004-03-29 05:28:57 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

I am not very happy with this explanation. \'run its course\' is quite a common idiom. eg for illnesses, \'the fever had run its course\', love affairs \'it has run its course\'. It\'s for conditions (状态)perhaps???

Found it!
run its course = to develop and finish naturally eg The doctor\'s advice is to let the fever run its course. I had to accept that the relationship had run its course. (Cambridge Advanced Learner\'s Dictionary)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 10 hrs 52 mins (2004-03-29 11:30:18 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

=>人家做的梦的那个自然发展过程已也自然达到结束了的地方.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
1 day21 hrs