KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

How do you make of the word "tranformed" in this passage?

Chinese translation: FYI


16:09 Mar 28, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: How do you make of the word "tranformed" in this passage?
  But why is she so silent? Is it just the awfulness of the evening we've sat through, transformed for me now in retrospect, but not of course for her? Is she irritated at my slowness in leaving? Wary of my embarrassingly excessive forthcomingness to Laura? Hurt that the Churts and I were exchanging fatuities over yet another second-rate painting instead of tweedling appreciatively over the extraordinary and beautiful child she was rocking on the other side of the room?

  拙译:可她为什么不作声?就因为过了一个糟糕透的夜晚?可如今想来,这糟糕是为我而设,她定然没份。烦我走时动作慢?当心我对罗娜过分殷勤,看着心里别扭?因为我和楚德夫妇对另一幅二流作品交流些愚蠢的看法,没有对着屋子另一头在她手里摇来摇去的非凡的、美丽的孩子美美地哼两句曲儿而伤了她的心?
Last Hermit
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
Beautiful translation! Love to more novels translated like this.

My initial impression is that the evening that should be a wonderful night was tranformed into an awful one unexpectedly." I think your translation is just fine.
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Grading comment
Thanks for your compliment. I feel really flattered.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1transformed for me = not awful for me now, but still awful for her
chica nueva
2FYI
Edward LIU


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
how do you make of the word
FYI


Explanation:
Beautiful translation! Love to more novels translated like this.

My initial impression is that the evening that should be a wonderful night was tranformed into an awful one unexpectedly." I think your translation is just fine.

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks for your compliment. I feel really flattered.

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
how do you make of the word
transformed for me = not awful for me now, but still awful for her


Explanation:
transformed for me = not awful for me now, but still awful for her

transform = 现在(因为用另眼看(?))...

= completely different for me now 本来糟糕但是现在回忆起来一点不糟糕;对我来说完全不一样了

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward LIU: quite reasonable
1 hr