KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Life is a bitch

Chinese translation: a try


07:30 Apr 1, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Life is a bitch
How to translate the complaint "Life is a bitch " into Chinese?
lilysmiley
Chinese translation:a try
Explanation:
生活真不是东西!
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a try
Xiaoping Fu
5 +1狗日子
clearwater
3FYI - Life's a bitch (and then you die). 行路难
chica nueva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
life is a bitch
狗日子


Explanation:
狗日子
然后下文,我豁出去了!
哈。。。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu: 有意思!不过翻译回去是“Today is a bitch.”:))) 再答:看来是我理解错了。下文的“豁出去”大概是要上梁山了吧?:))
5 mins
  -> 这狗日子可不是一天两天的哦:)))估计是吧。我猜说话者是牢骚满腹了:)))

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
life is a bitch
a try


Explanation:
生活真不是东西!

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 好!这样才意犹已尽:)))
2 mins
  -> 犹已尽,实未尽,到底是言不及义。

neutral  chica nueva: Life's a bitch (and then you die) = something like 行路难啊,行路难.
1 hr
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs

agree  xxxTwinpens
1 day18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
life is a bitch
FYI - Life's a bitch (and then you die). 行路难


Explanation:
a kind of 歇后语?

I've heard this sometimes as a full saying: Life's a bitch, and then you die. (Ironic)

=> Life is terrible, and then it gets even worse.

Fate is cruel. Life is so unfair/unkind...
行路难, 生活真是"每况愈下"

Here you are, it's even in the dictionary!

Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary:
Life's a bitch (and then you die) (informal) = said when you find a situation difficult or have had a bad experience.


chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126