KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

to blow oneself up

Chinese translation: 将自己炸飞了


04:31 Apr 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: to blow oneself up
Three suicide bombers blew themselves up on the Chief Executive's plane.
ying
Chinese translation:将自己炸飞了
Explanation:
将自己炸飞了
Selected response from:

Donglai Lou
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6将自己炸飞了
Donglai Lou
4 +1自我引爆
Jian Foo
5FYI
jyuan_us
5自杀性爆炸
Phoebe321
4自轰
Stefanie Sendelbach
3blow (sth) up = 炸毁 =>把自己炸毁 (所以这种人叫做'suicide bombers',人家变成炸弹)
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自轰


Explanation:
-

Stefanie Sendelbach
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
将自己炸飞了


Explanation:
将自己炸飞了

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
31 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Jade Lai
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxTwinpens
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Edward LIU
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Lu Zou
16 hrs
  -> thanks

disagree  jyuan_us: where is 飞?
1 day7 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day20 hrs

agree  clearwater: 炸弹的威力足可以让自杀者飞起来:)
1 day22 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
blow (sth) up = 炸毁 =>把自己炸毁 (所以这种人叫做'suicide bombers',人家变成炸弹)


Explanation:
blow (sth) up = to destroy something by means of an explosion 炸毁 eg The bridge was blown up by terrorists. 桥被恐怖分子炸毁了.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
自我引爆


Explanation:
这个词组最近经常被用来形容:suicide bombers。

Jian Foo
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel: 自杀炸弹客自杀引爆
14 hrs

2 days11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自杀性爆炸


Explanation:
在中国的报纸上天天可以看到自杀性爆炸事件的说法。

Phoebe321
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

7 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
FYI


Explanation:
三位携带自杀炸弹的乘客,在首席执行官乘坐的飞机上引爆了炸弹。
blow themselves up= make the bomb on themselves explode. Up 没有飞的意思,虽然爆炸可能让他们血肉横飞。 在句子中, "引爆"就足够了,美必要译为 "把他们自己炸飞了"。"把他们自己炸飞了" 容易被误解为其他乘客安然无恙。这不是作者的本意。




jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88