KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air

Chinese translation: 似乎期待眩目的灵光突现,澄清一切。


08:26 Apr 5, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air
The women were looking at him as though they expected a blinding stroke of insight that would clear the air.
lilysmiley
Chinese translation:似乎期待眩目的灵光突现,澄清一切。
Explanation:
I think the meaning is like that, but wording can be better.
Selected response from:

xxxGao
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5五雷轰顶、恍然大悟Wenjer Leuschel
3 +1似乎期待眩目的灵光突现,澄清一切。xxxGao
3clear the air = 消除疑虑
chica nueva


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
似乎期待眩目的灵光突现,澄清一切。


Explanation:
I think the meaning is like that, but wording can be better.

xxxGao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
16 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
五雷轰顶、恍然大悟


Explanation:
那些女人望着他,好象等待着五雷轰顶,恍然大悟这是怎回事。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
clear the air = 消除疑虑


Explanation:


clear the air = to remove doubt and bad feeling by honest explanation (以诚实的解释)消除疑虑

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126