KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Let carousing dogs carouse

Chinese translation: 猫要偷腥、狗要吃屎,随他去吧!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Let carousing dogs carouse
Chinese translation:猫要偷腥、狗要吃屎,随他去吧!
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

01:29 Jun 23, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Let carousing dogs carouse
Let carousing dogs carouse
lilysmiley
貓總要偷腥,狗改不了吃屎,隨他去吧!
Explanation:
Not for the KudoZ point.

The other answers have already expressed the contemptuous tone.

I summon up their answers and point out what Jackie Chen said when caught with an affair:“I’ve committed a mistake all men in the whole world would have.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-23 03:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猫总要偷腥,狗改不了吃屎,随他去吧!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-06-23 03:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

成龙说:我犯下了全天下男人都会犯的错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-23 03:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to preserve the carousing dog(s), then: 「狗儿要追着尾巴转,就让牠追着转吧!」(尾巴 means the \"tail.\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-23 05:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter to express the same contempt,
you may say: 猫要偷腥、狗要吃屎,随他去吧!

As to 狗儿要追着尾巴转,就让牠追着转吧!
you may say 狗追尾巴转,让牠转吧!

尾巴 = the tail = that thing = 那话儿
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5猫总要吃腥, 由他去吧
jyuan_us
3 +1乐归乐吧(不管他); dog = fellow 家伙
chica nueva
2只顾自己痛饮,莫管他人寻欢
Ray Luo
1 +1貓總要偷腥,狗改不了吃屎,隨他去吧!Wenjer Leuschel
2随心所欲,尽情狂欢
Lu Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
let carousing dogs carouse
随心所欲,尽情狂欢


Explanation:
随心所欲,尽情狂欢

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2004-06-23 02:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

狗要吃屎就随它去吧。太粗俗了(^_^)

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
let carousing dogs carouse
猫总要吃腥, 由他去吧


Explanation:
是猫总要吃腥, 由他去吧

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let carousing dogs carouse
貓總要偷腥,狗改不了吃屎,隨他去吧!


Explanation:
Not for the KudoZ point.

The other answers have already expressed the contemptuous tone.

I summon up their answers and point out what Jackie Chen said when caught with an affair:“I’ve committed a mistake all men in the whole world would have.”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 0 min (2004-06-23 03:30:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

猫总要偷腥,狗改不了吃屎,随他去吧!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 1 min (2004-06-23 03:31:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

成龙说:我犯下了全天下男人都会犯的错。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 7 mins (2004-06-23 03:37:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want to preserve the carousing dog(s), then: 「狗儿要追着尾巴转,就让牠追着转吧!」(尾巴 means the \"tail.\")

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 51 mins (2004-06-23 05:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Shorter to express the same contempt,
you may say: 猫要偷腥、狗要吃屎,随他去吧!

As to 狗儿要追着尾巴转,就让牠追着转吧!
you may say 狗追尾巴转,让牠转吧!

尾巴 = the tail = that thing = 那话儿

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: better.
0 min
  -> Well, the others have already said it.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
let carousing dogs carouse
乐归乐吧(不管他); dog = fellow 家伙


Explanation:
variation on 'let sleeping dogs lie' => 'let him do his thing'(I've got better things to do)

carousing dogs = similar to gay dogs (check out these definitions):

gay dog = wolf, gallant,wanton fellow
dog = fellow 家伙

gay: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=gay&r=67
dog: http://dictionary.reference.com/search?q=dog&r=67

Wolf - Definition of Wolf by Webster Dictionary
Definition of Wolf. ... chord, dragon, engorge, fiend, fire-eater, firebrand, flatness,
fool around, fox, fury, gallant, gay deceiver, gay dog, glut, gluttonize ...
www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/wolf - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Wanton - Definition of Wanton by Webster's Online Dictionary
Definition of Wanton. Word: ... flitting, floozy, fluctuating, fool, fornicate, frail,
frail sister, freakish, furious, gallant, gay deceiver, gay dog, giddy, go ...
www.webster-dictionary.org/definition/wanton - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.webster-dictionary.org ]

toneless definition of toneless. What is toneless? Meaning of ...
... The three hurried downstairs, to find, not the gay dog they expected, but a young
man, colourless, toneless, who ... Some words with "toneless" in the definition: ...
www.thefreedictionary.com/toneless - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

GALLANT - Meaning and Definition of the Word
... Definition: \Gal"lant\, a. [F. gallant, prop. p. pr. ... fop, formal, free, fribble, frilly,
frothy, game, gamecock, gay, gay deceiver, gay dog, gentlemanly, gigolo ...
www.hyperdictionary.com/dictionary/gallant - 30k - Cached - Similar pages

注意:英文上'dog'没有汉语那么糟糕的含义...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
19 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
let carousing dogs carouse
只顾自己痛饮,莫管他人寻欢


Explanation:
是根据asker的要求,想出来的,只供参考。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32