KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

a solemner thing not to be

Chinese translation: 结不成更严重


12:15 Jun 23, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a solemner thing not to be
'It is a solemn thing to be married,' said the old lady. 'Yes, but it is a solemner thing not to be,' said the girl.
TIA.
Shang
China
Chinese translation:结不成更严重
Explanation:
Solemn has several meanings. Here I think the girl is playing with the different meaning of Solemn.
Selected response from:

Georget
Grading comment
thank you, Georget.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(檙掕)晄梫惀審峏戝揑帠Jun Wang
4~{5%Im8|SHFd~}
Ozethai
4没人娶更严重Wenjer Leuschel
4 -1‘活不成更要紧’
Ray Luo
3 -3结不成更严重Georget


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
‘活不成更要紧’


Explanation:
‘结婚是严肃的事情’
‘活不成更要紧’。

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: I don't think "to be" here can be anything else aside from "to be married".
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -3
结不成更严重


Explanation:
Solemn has several meanings. Here I think the girl is playing with the different meaning of Solemn.

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you, Georget.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: Your explanation is right, but I have never heard the Chinese describe that their ~{;iRv~} ~{;r~} ~{RQ;iW4L,~} ~{;r~} ~{;i:sIz;n~} as "~{QOVX~}" .
3 hrs

disagree  Jun Wang: “拥有婚姻是件大事,”老妇人说。“是的”女孩回答:“决定不要是件更大的事。” I don't think the girl wants to get married at this time..
3 hrs

disagree  jyuan_us: 支持JUN. Might be opposite to all the answers, which sounds like the girl 怕嫁不出去而迫不及待想结婚。事实上,很可能是老人催她,而GIRL 根本不想结。用"大事,更大"译solemn神来之笔令人拍案
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
没人娶更严重


Explanation:
But it is a solemner thing not to be married. 没人娶更严重。Because they are girls.

If they were boys, the translation would be 没人嫁更严重。

For both sexes, it could be translated as 没人要更严重。

Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ozethai: What about the widows, widowers and the de factos? They're not married too, are they?
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your opinion. But that was not about in the girls' conversation.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
~{5%Im8|SHFd~}


Explanation:
~{;iRv7G6yO7#,5%Im8|SHFd!#~}

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(檙掕)晄梫惀審峏戝揑帠


Explanation:
"拥桳崶堶惀審戝帠"榁妇恖说丅乬惀揑乭彈泈夞摎丗乬壜惀丆檙掕晄梫惀審峏戝揑帠丅乭
The old lady wants to persuade the little girl to get married, but she rather being alone at this time than rushing into a marriage.


Jun Wang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: I believe it is precisely the OPPOSITE of what was said.
7 mins

agree  jyuan_us
3 hrs