KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

make things easier

Chinese translation: FYI


22:21 Jun 26, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: make things easier
This is the sentence: I truly wish I could make things easier for you.
casper0571
Australia
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
让事情简单一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-06-26 23:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is a little bit too limited. It can have many ways of expressing the sentence in Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-26 23:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我真希望我能:

不要太麻烦你 ( for example, when a superviser asks his staff member to deal with a hard task)

让你不要太难过( used wehn the listener has a difficulty or sorrowful change in life).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-26 23:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让你好受一些 A would use this to calm B down when A tries to dump B)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-26 23:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我真希望我能:
不给你添太多麻烦(used when one asks for help from anotehr person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-06-26 23:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我真希望我能:
不要太为难你。

Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks for all the scenarios provided. they are great! personally i like the very last one.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3FYI
jyuan_us
5 +1FYI
clearwater
4 +1帮得了
Ozethai
4 +1让你做起来容易些
Ray Luo


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
FYI


Explanation:
让事情简单一些。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 3 mins (2004-06-26 23:24:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context is a little bit too limited. It can have many ways of expressing the sentence in Chinese.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 7 mins (2004-06-26 23:29:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我真希望我能:

不要太麻烦你 ( for example, when a superviser asks his staff member to deal with a hard task)

让你不要太难过( used wehn the listener has a difficulty or sorrowful change in life).



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 12 mins (2004-06-26 23:33:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

让你好受一些 A would use this to calm B down when A tries to dump B)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 17 mins (2004-06-26 23:38:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我真希望我能:
不给你添太多麻烦(used when one asks for help from anotehr person.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 20 mins (2004-06-26 23:42:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

我真希望我能:
不要太为难你。



jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks for all the scenarios provided. they are great! personally i like the very last one.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  angielin: Love the all the scenarios you provided too.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxzhongren
1 day26 mins

agree  Chinoise
2 days18 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
带来方便;提供方便

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days15 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make things easier for you
让你做起来容易些


Explanation:
例如:
XX新到办公室,什么都不熟悉,YY把情况介绍得很清楚详细,让XX做起来容易些。


Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
帮得了


Explanation:
I wished I could help you to make your work easier to do, or your life easier to live, your studies less burdensome, and perhaps more meaningful, for you.
Having structured the sentence this way, the speaker probably won't do a thing to help out. Something that is nice to say, but very likely not followed up by any action.

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days10 hrs