KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

only with great difficulty

Chinese translation: 必定会遭遇到极大困难


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:only with great difficulty
Chinese translation:必定会遭遇到极大困难
Entered by: Georget

07:25 Aug 2, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: only with great difficulty
The timeless present of this film reveals that film narrative can speak entirely in the present tense only with great difficulty.
discourse
叙述式电影可以完全用现在时态讲述,但必定会遭遇到极大的困难
Explanation:
ONLY 在这里可解释为“一定”,“必须”,“必定”
Selected response from:

Georget
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ChineseRitchest
4叙述式电影可以完全用现在时态讲述,但必定会遭遇到极大的困难Georget
3with difficulty = not easily = 困难地;吃力地 => 必须很费劲才能...
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
"Only" introducing unexpected consequence or result,often negative or oppositive.

却造成了极大困难

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
叙述式电影可以完全用现在时态讲述,但必定会遭遇到极大的困难


Explanation:
ONLY 在这里可解释为“一定”,“必须”,“必定”

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with difficulty = not easily = 困难地;吃力地 => 必须很费劲才能...


Explanation:
with difficulty = not easily 困难地 His English was very bad and he spoke with difficulty. 他的英语很糟糕,因此说话很吃力.

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126