KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

dog touch football games

Chinese translation: TRY


01:37 Aug 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: dog touch football games
We had most of Elvis’s records memorized and would hum them during our dog touch football games
discourse
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
作者在讲自己儿时的记忆。 可能是说一帮半大小子没事儿凑成队伍玩橄榄球,技艺不精,玩不好瞎玩。like dogs touching the ball,肯定很笨拙。

不一定非要把dog touch译得很具体。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3TRY
jyuan_us
3a dog's chance touch football games?
Mark Xiang
3狗的足球游戏
Ray Luo
1*touch-rugby
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
*touch-rugby


Explanation:
touch-rugby is a type of non-contact rugby played socially by mixed men's/women's teams...

can't tell if this is referring to a similar type of football...

'dog' could mean 'terrible'?

dog-touch??? - no idea what this means

=> could be North American idiom...

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
狗的足球游戏


Explanation:
1,人类手触足球游戏:对方双手触球为胜。--事实
2,雪橇狗体育运动,玩足球,前双爪触球为胜。--想当然

Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 32

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a dog's chance touch football games?


Explanation:
check link for "touch football"


    Reference: http://www.touchfootball.bc.ca/index2.htm
Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
作者在讲自己儿时的记忆。 可能是说一帮半大小子没事儿凑成队伍玩橄榄球,技艺不精,玩不好瞎玩。like dogs touching the ball,肯定很笨拙。

不一定非要把dog touch译得很具体。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you very much!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Mark Xiang, jyuan_us