KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

bask in national prominence and the enthusiastic, congratulatory company of the

Chinese translation: 试译


00:28 Aug 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: bask in national prominence and the enthusiastic, congratulatory company of the
Having successfully excluded, by means of his troops, the nine black students for the foreseeable future, Faubus had gone on to bask in national prominence and the enthusiastic, congratulatory company of the Southern Governors conference;
discourse
Chinese translation:试译
Explanation:
福布斯(Faubus)继续在全国的媒体上占据显著位置,并得到南部州长会议的热情支持和赞誉。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3bask in national = 受全国的; prominent = 著名;bask in the company of = 受...的交情,友情
chica nueva
3试译
Lu Zou


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
试译


Explanation:
福布斯(Faubus)继续在全国的媒体上占据显著位置,并得到南部州长会议的热情支持和赞誉。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bask in national = 受全国的; prominent = 著名;bask in the company of = 受...的交情,友情


Explanation:
bask in someone's approval = to enjoy the fact that someone likes you or approves of you 受某人的喜爱或赞许

enthusiatic = 热心;热情
congratulatory = 表示祝贺

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 3 hrs 43 mins (2004-08-10 04:11:11 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

朗文进阶词典

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126