KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

"Just because I said it doesn't make it so"

Chinese translation: 只因为我说它呢,可不等于实现它;说跟出现/存在/发生是两回事


00:01 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: "Just because I said it doesn't make it so"
There, in the segregated white Newport Country Club, the former infantry major "double-crossed" his former wartime Supreme Commander in Europe, aggreeing to use his national guard forces to facilitate integration in accordance with the Supreme Court's ruling but reneging on his word as soon as he was home. "Just because I said it doesn't make it so" became his most cynical southern quip when taxed his behavior.
discourse
Chinese translation:只因为我说它呢,可不等于实现它;说跟出现/存在/发生是两回事
Explanation:
Just because I said it
doesn't make it so.

只因为我说它呢,可不等于实现它

(含义是'当真的了...傻了!)

make it so = make it like that/that way = realise it, make it happen/real 使它真的发生;实现它

Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4并非我一说出口什么都将成为事实。
Ozethai
4这件事尽管我说过并不能保证就能做成
Edward LIU
3只因为我说它呢,可不等于实现它;说跟出现/存在/发生是两回事
chica nueva
3猜想
Lu Zou


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Just because I said it doesn't make it so
猜想


Explanation:
猜想这里是福布斯为他自己食言的一个诡辩,他虽然向总统表示会如何如何,但实际上并没有这么做。

我这么说不一定表示我就会这么做



Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Just because I said it doesn't make it so
这件事尽管我说过并不能保证就能做成


Explanation:
这件事尽管我说过并不能保证就能做成

Edward LIU
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 28

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
并非我一说出口什么都将成为事实。


Explanation:
这话并非告诉人家说自己言而无信,只是说:意见各人都有。话我是说了,计划我是动过头脑了,可您要是接受,后果我可担保不来。请问天下有几个人可以担保将来来去如何呢? 真是 “买者当留神”--Caveat Emptor(Let the Buyer Beware)呀!

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
只因为我说它呢,可不等于实现它;说跟出现/存在/发生是两回事


Explanation:
Just because I said it
doesn't make it so.

只因为我说它呢,可不等于实现它

(含义是'当真的了...傻了!)

make it so = make it like that/that way = realise it, make it happen/real 使它真的发生;实现它



chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126
Grading comment
Thank you!