KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

in the need for gradual compliance, given the Supreme Court’s ruling

Chinese translation: TRY


02:44 Aug 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: in the need for gradual compliance, given the Supreme Court’s ruling
Faubus now had but two choices: to fight the President and Supreme Court or , as governor of Arkansas, to extricate himself from a pit of his own making, by accepting federal force majeure and educating the citizens of Arkansas in the need for gradual compliance, given the Supreme Court’s ruling---even though it might well temporarily end his governorship the following year, given the level of hate he’s unleashed.
discourse
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
教导阿肯色的居民, 既然最高法院已作出了裁决,(他本人还是州内居民 ? 不了解背景 , 上下文也不够, 所以不清楚)就需要遵守, 但需要用一段时间慢慢地接受。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-10 03:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the need for gradual compliance 是 educated 的 内 容 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-10 07:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

教导阿肯色的居民, 既然最高法院已作出了裁决,就需要遵守/执行 , 但这得慢 慢来/一步一步来 。


(需要遵守/执行这项裁决的, 是他本人还是州内居民 ? 不了解背景 , 上下文也不够, 所以不清楚)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-10 07:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

得 = 需 要 = THE NEED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-10 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

需要遵守/执行这项裁决的, 好像是州内居民。 但 这 样 裁 决 是 由 於他 的 过失所带来的 , 因此州内居民才会恨他 。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4试译
Lu Zou
3 +1TRY
jyuan_us
3given = 如果考虑到;在(某某)情况下
chica nueva


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the need for gradual compliance, given the supreme court’s ruling
试译


Explanation:
教导阿肯色的居民慢慢地接受最高法院的裁决。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in the need for gradual compliance, given the supreme court’s ruling
TRY


Explanation:
教导阿肯色的居民, 既然最高法院已作出了裁决,(他本人还是州内居民 ? 不了解背景 , 上下文也不够, 所以不清楚)就需要遵守, 但需要用一段时间慢慢地接受。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2004-08-10 03:27:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the need for gradual compliance 是 educated 的 内 容 。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-10 07:55:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

教导阿肯色的居民, 既然最高法院已作出了裁决,就需要遵守/执行 , 但这得慢 慢来/一步一步来 。


(需要遵守/执行这项裁决的, 是他本人还是州内居民 ? 不了解背景 , 上下文也不够, 所以不清楚)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 11 mins (2004-08-10 07:56:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

得 = 需 要 = THE NEED

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 17 mins (2004-08-10 08:01:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

需要遵守/执行这项裁决的, 好像是州内居民。 但 这 样 裁 决 是 由 於他 的 过失所带来的 , 因此州内居民才会恨他 。


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raymond Chu
3 hrs

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in the need for gradual compliance, given the supreme court’s ruling
given = 如果考虑到;在(某某)情况下


Explanation:
given = knowing about or considering a particular thing eg Given his age, he's a remarkably fast runner. Given (the fact) that a prospective student is bombarded by prospectuses, selecting a suitable course is not easy.

given = if you consider 如果考虑到 eg Given that they're inexperienced, they've done a good job. 在缺乏经验的情况下,他们的这个工作已经算作得不错了.


    Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary
chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126