KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

suffer from bouts of low self-image

Chinese translation: TRY


02:53 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: suffer from bouts of low self-image
I think most people who are alcoholics, or who are drug addicts, or who have some other compulsion suffer from at least bouts of low self-image, self-esteem.
discourse
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
low self-image 好 像 和 “自 卑” 挺 对 应 的 , 虽 然 还 没 见 过 这 样 译 的 。

或 说 “自 视”较 低
或 说 “小 看 自 己”
或 说 “自 我 评 价 ”过 低




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-11 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或 说 “瞧 不 起 自 己”
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ChineseRitchest
4建议
Lu Zou
4经受自我形象不佳的痛苦
Mark Xiang
3*
chica nueva
3TRY
jyuan_us


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议


Explanation:
在自我形像和自尊上有欠缺。
self-image有时也有人叫自我定位。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
*


Explanation:
bout = a short period of great activity or illness 一阵;一场(激烈活动或疾病) eg a bout of fever 一阵发烧

suffer from = to experience something painful or unpleasant either habitually or over a long period of time (经常或长期)患有(病痛);为...所苦 eg Pete's always suffered from headaches. 皮特老是头疼.The company has suffered from inefficient management. 公司的管理效率一直很低.

low self-image = 自我形象低(等)/差

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
经受自我形象不佳的痛苦


Explanation:
意思都知道,是怎么措词的问题。

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
TRY


Explanation:
low self-image 好 像 和 “自 卑” 挺 对 应 的 , 虽 然 还 没 见 过 这 样 译 的 。

或 说 “自 视”较 低
或 说 “小 看 自 己”
或 说 “自 我 评 价 ”过 低




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 48 mins (2004-08-11 05:41:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或 说 “瞧 不 起 自 己”


jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thank you very much!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
不时感到自卑

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20