KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

he would do so in other ways.

Chinese translation: 他会用除‘直接对抗‘之外的其他办法与对方打成平手


06:28 Aug 11, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: he would do so in other ways.
He wanted to please; he hated to displease. Worst of all, he hated to be disliked. Confrontation, with the prospect of dislike, was anathema to him; instead, he used his high intelligence to avoid it, if he had to get even---if get even was necessary---he would do so in other ways.
discourse
Chinese translation:他会用除‘直接对抗‘之外的其他办法与对方打成平手
Explanation:
The meaning should be "in other ways except confrontation", I think
Selected response from:

Georget
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2他会用除‘直接对抗‘之外的其他办法与对方打成平手Georget
4 +1他将利用其他方法行事(以达到同样目的)
Ozethai
4ChineseRitchest
3他会用其他办法/方法/手段(报复/算帐)
chica nueva


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
他将利用其他方法行事(以达到同样目的)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2004-08-11 06:39:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或利用其他方法进行。 。 。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
他会用除‘直接对抗‘之外的其他办法与对方打成平手


Explanation:
The meaning should be "in other ways except confrontation", I think

Georget
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ray Luo
5 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel
41 mins

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Chinese


Explanation:
他会采取迂回战术

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 20

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
他会用其他办法/方法/手段(报复/算帐)


Explanation:
He would get even in ways other than confrontation.

get even with someone = to do something unpleasant to someone in return for something that they did to you 和某人算帐;向某人报复

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126