KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

not so much what he wanted them to say, as what they would want to say if they s

Chinese translation: 他把别人告诉他的话,都理解为是在其他人听了他的观点之后,别人自己自愿说出来的,而不是因为别人知道那些


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not so much what he wanted them to say, as what they would want to say if they s
Chinese translation:他把别人告诉他的话,都理解为是在其他人听了他的观点之后,别人自己自愿说出来的,而不是因为别人知道那些
Entered by: Angus Woo

02:20 Dec 3, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: not so much what he wanted them to say, as what they would want to say if they s
Analyzing this, Weil attributed it in part to His tendency to interpret what people told him as “ not so much what he wanted them to say, as what they would want to say if they shared his outlook.”

What's the meaning of this sentence:“ not so much what he wanted them to say, as what they would want to say if they shared his outlook.”
discourse
他把别人告诉他的话,都理解为是在其他人听了他的观点之后,别人自己自愿说出来的,而不是因为别人知道那些
Explanation:
抱歉,回答得罗嗦了些。
Selected response from:

Angus Woo
Grading comment
Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4他把别人告诉他的话,都理解为是在其他人听了他的观点之后,别人自己自愿说出来的,而不是因为别人知道那些
Angus Woo
3suggestionxxxhaikumist


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
suggestion


Explanation:
看起来,Weil是个比较天真的人:他习惯于将别人的话解释成是站在为他考虑的立场上说的忠言,而不是他私下里想听到的好话.

xxxhaikumist
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
他把别人告诉他的话,都理解为是在其他人听了他的观点之后,别人自己自愿说出来的,而不是因为别人知道那些


Explanation:
抱歉,回答得罗嗦了些。

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much!