KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

Confucius

Chinese translation: 知之者,不如好之者;好之者,不如乐之者。


15:03 Dec 4, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: Confucius
"Choose a job you love, and you will never work another day in your life." - Confucius

What I have now is 做你所爱,爱你所做,那你这辈子都不必再工作, but I don't think it is the right Chinese version.
Denyce Seow
Singapore
Chinese translation:知之者,不如好之者;好之者,不如乐之者。
Explanation:
知之者,不如好之者;好之者,不如乐之者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-04 19:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: 知道这道理的人,比不上爱好它的人,爱好它的人,比不上乐于实行它的人
Selected response from:

Silvia_P
Grading comment
I never knew that there are fake Confucius around!!! :p Thanks for pointing it out. Special thanks go to Lance too for sharing his experience.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4知之者,不如好之者;好之者,不如乐之者。
Silvia_P
4孔子
Angus Woo
4从事自己所喜爱的工作是享受生活.
Mark Xiang
3大姐,你肯定是孔先生说的吗?
Shaun Yeo
3引用的人可能道听途说.Francis Fine


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confucius
从事自己所喜爱的工作是享受生活.


Explanation:
从事自己所喜爱的工作是一生的享受.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confucius
引用的人可能道听途说.


Explanation:
To me at least, this quote, like many similar ones, does not ring a bell. I have come across so many such examples that I must draw from them this conclusion: the once (since World War II days) popular phrase "Confucius says" may occasionally be abused. Furthermore, so many of them are second-hand or third-hand quotations. And as the Chinese say "much seasoning has been added to it (加油加酱 or 加盐加醋)" So, take it with a grain of salt.

Francis Fine
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
confucius
知之者,不如好之者;好之者,不如乐之者。


Explanation:
知之者,不如好之者;好之者,不如乐之者。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 7 mins (2004-12-04 19:10:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

literally: 知道这道理的人,比不上爱好它的人,爱好它的人,比不上乐于实行它的人


    Reference: http://www.dzwww.com/dazhongribao/sd/200407120238.htm
    www.people.com.cn/GB/14677/ 22114/37734/39767/2952932.html
Silvia_P
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I never knew that there are fake Confucius around!!! :p Thanks for pointing it out. Special thanks go to Lance too for sharing his experience.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng: This is from Confucius, and it is a FAIR match in meaning to the English sentence. Therefore, this MAY be the one.
45 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Chinoise: Good job, Silvia!
1 hr
  -> Thank you so much! Betty

agree  Chieh Ying Lin: I believe that it's another case that the "extended meaning" of the phrase is quoted. The sentence here is the closest match. Good job!
2 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: The Master said, "They who know the truth are not equal to those who love it, and they who love it are not equal to those who delight in it." --- Confucian Analects, Book VI Yung Yey, Chapter XVIII., translated by James Legge.
1 day14 hrs
  -> Thank you!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
confucius
孔子


Explanation:
敬业 乐业

Angus Woo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
confucius
大姐,你肯定是孔先生说的吗?


Explanation:
这句英文非常“眼熟”,不过。。。真的是Johnny孔老先生说的吗?

Shaun Yeo
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 8