KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

a constituency service kind of guy

Chinese translation: FYI


00:43 Dec 9, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: a constituency service kind of guy
“he was really a constituency service kind of guy---very buttoned-down, very low-key, very unassuming-looking.”
discourse
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
constituency service means:选区服务.
可以试译为: 选区务工/选区服务生
他的确只是了选区务工(选区服务生)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-09 06:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他的确只是个选区务工(选区服务生)...
Selected response from:

SenQ
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(从事)选区服务那一类型的人
Mark Xiang
4FYISenQ
3FYI constituent (选区的)选民 -> 估计他是议员
chica nueva
3一个邻家男孩。magicknight


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
一个邻家男孩。


Explanation:

他是真的是一个邻家大哥哥类型的男孩,很低调,不张扬,看起来谦逊有礼。

magicknight
China

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(从事)选区服务那一类型的人


Explanation:
constituency service: 选区服务

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 33 mins (2004-12-09 02:16:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

立法問政與選區服務:
Law-Making and Constituency Service
http://www2.nccu.edu.tw/~s00/publication/journal6-2-04.htm


Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva
7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
constituency service means:选区服务.
可以试译为: 选区务工/选区服务生
他的确只是了选区务工(选区服务生)...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 19 mins (2004-12-09 06:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

他的确只是个选区务工(选区服务生)...

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI constituent (选区的)选民 -> 估计他是议员


Explanation:
constituent = a voter in a particular area of the country (选区的)选民 eg Constituents can see their MP by appointment. 选民可以通过预约与国会议员会面.

-> 国会议员与选民会面等于constituency service

chica nueva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 126




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): magicknight, Mark Xiang