KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Poetry & Literature

tipping...evenly balanced scales in favor of the incunbent

Chinese translation: 打乱了。。。的平衡,使事态朝着有利于...的方向发展


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tipping...evenly balanced scales in favor of
Chinese translation:打乱了。。。的平衡,使事态朝着有利于...的方向发展
Entered by: Mark Xiang

08:37 Dec 10, 2004
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: tipping...evenly balanced scales in favor of the incunbent
At any rage, Fort Smith returned John by a overwhelming tally, tipping the congressional district’s evenly balanced scales in favor of the incunbent.
discourse
打乱了。。。的平衡,使事态朝着有利于任职者/在位者的方向发展
Explanation:
incunbent is a typo of "incumbent"
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1打乱了。。。的平衡,使事态朝着有利于任职者/在位者的方向发展
Mark Xiang
4the same question as you posted at 8:09amSenQ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
打乱了。。。的平衡,使事态朝着有利于任职者/在位者的方向发展


Explanation:
incunbent is a typo of "incumbent"

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson
2 days8 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same question as you posted at 8:09am


Explanation:
凭借对现任(议员/政府)的支持,(他)打破了下议院议员(选举)选区的僵持局面

SenQ
PRO pts in category: 4