KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

not to attribute success to their own efforts and capabilities

Chinese translation: 不认为成功与否取决于自身的努力和能力


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:not to attribute success to their own efforts and capabilities
Chinese translation:不认为成功与否取决于自身的努力和能力
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

05:18 Jul 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Questionnaire Evaluation
English term or phrase: not to attribute success to their own efforts and capabilities
The context: Questionnaire Evaluation.

Mr/Ms X should have demonstrated the capability to meet the demands and challenges at work.

He/She should have demonstrated a 'can-do' attitude because he/she believes he/she has the knowledge and skills to succeed in all situations.

Mr/Ms X very often felt overwhelmed when placed in challenging situations. He/She demonstrated a 'can-do' attitude on the rarest of occasions.

Mr/Ms X belongs to a group of B_PERCENT among the comparable random sample. C_PERCENT of the participants demonstrated more self-confidence than Mr/Ms X.

In professional daily life, people with similar self-confidence would apparently only very seldom feel equal to meeting the demands asked of them. They tend very strongly {not to attribute success to their own efforts and capabilities}.


The question: {not to attribute success to their own efforts and capabilities} (exactly 10 words)
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
(倾向于)不将成功归功于自己的努力和能力
Explanation:
tend not to ...

大概是说这种人容易归功于别人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-07 05:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么是归罪呢? 不是在说success吗?
我糊涂了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-07 05:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If success here is 成败,then maybe you can put 归功 and 归罪both there, like that he/she. -- 归功/归罪于
Selected response from:

Shaunna
United States
Grading comment
Thank you, Shaunna! The other suggestions are not bad, either. Thanks to all of you!
好象在论坛上有人说过,只要客户的马屁拍得服服贴贴,可有好生意做。那就是这种心态:只要遵从有权的人,吃香喝辣什么都有。但其实不是这么回事,成败还是凭实力的,一时取巧得到的不会是福气。
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3(倾向于)不将成功归功于自己的努力和能力Shaunna
3“(强烈地倾向于)不认为成功在于他们自己的努力和能力”,或“不将成功归因于他们自己的努力和能力”
phdvet2001
2 -1总认为成败功过与自己没有干系
Jason Ma


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(倾向于)不将成功归功于自己的努力和能力


Explanation:
tend not to ...

大概是说这种人容易归功于别人。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2007-07-07 05:36:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

为什么是归罪呢? 不是在说success吗?
我糊涂了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-07-07 05:43:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If success here is 成败,then maybe you can put 归功 and 归罪both there, like that he/she. -- 归功/归罪于

Shaunna
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you, Shaunna! The other suggestions are not bad, either. Thanks to all of you!
好象在论坛上有人说过,只要客户的马屁拍得服服贴贴,可有好生意做。那就是这种心态:只要遵从有权的人,吃香喝辣什么都有。但其实不是这么回事,成败还是凭实力的,一时取巧得到的不会是福气。
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Shaunna. I guess, it would be rather 归罪于别人 in the context. My problem is to make 归功 and 归罪 in one term.

Asker: The word "success" here means "failure." It is success or unsuccess.

Asker: In short, the word "success" in this context can only be translated into Chinese as 成败.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: 傾向于不將成敗歸因於自己的努力和能力. (Attribution is a research topic in social psychology. It is mostly translated as "歸因" in psychology.
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much Shirley! //You should make a separate entry for this answer.

agree  phdvet2001: 应该就是这个说法
1 day6 hrs
  -> 是Shirley Lao说得很清楚。可惜她没有单给出她的答案。

agree  orientalhorizon: (非常倾向于认为)成功与否并不取决于自身努力与能力。“成败”也可以,但结合上下文,从语感上好象不如“成功与否”。
1 day22 hrs
  -> Thank you orientalhorizon.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
总认为成败功过与自己没有干系


Explanation:
从上下文看:
在企业中,此类人总觉得自己才识、能力达不到要求。

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Right, such people do not have self-confidence but throw the blame to others.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  phdvet2001: 从上下文看,这段译文应该如此翻译更适宜“具有相似自信心的人显然几乎很少仅感觉达到了满足对他们所提出的要求。他们强烈地倾向于不将成功归因于他们的努力和能力。"
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks for your suggestion.

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
“(强烈地倾向于)不认为成功在于他们自己的努力和能力”,或“不将成功归因于他们自己的努力和能力”


Explanation:
attribute sth to sth,牛津高阶英汉双解词典(第六版)P94“Attribute”释义项1:to say or believe that sth is the result of a particular thing 把……归因于,认识……是

Example sentence(s):
  • she attributes her suecess to hard work and a littte luck.
  • 她认为她的成功来自勤劳和一点点运气。
phdvet2001
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese