KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

little cooperation

Chinese translation: 不怎么合作/与人共事难得步调一致/少配合


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little cooperation
Chinese translation:不怎么合作/与人共事难得步调一致/少配合
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel

07:26 Jul 7, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology / Questionnaire Evaluation
English term or phrase: little cooperation
The context: Questionnaire Evaluation.

Mr/Ms X was confronted with statements from colleagues or friends in which decision-making while working in teams, cooperation and flow of information in work groups, were the subjects. He/She was then asked to state how far the opinions given reflected his own behavior while at work.

Mr/Ms X very seldom demonstrated the willingness to establish a cooperative working atmosphere where important information is shared. He/She demonstrated a very low level of motivation to work in teams, and he/she has a very sceptical attitude regarding the fair sharing of responsibility and decision-making in work groups.

Mr/Ms X belongs to a group of B_PERCENT of the comparable random sample. C_PERCENT of the participants behaved in a more team oriented way than Mr/Ms X.

People with a similar amount of team orientation would probably only very reluctantly work in work groups, evidently give very {little cooperation} when working with others, and very seldom want to take responsibility for team results.


The question: {little cooperation}

Is it possible to translate {little cooperation} as a term or it must be rephrased in the sentence?
Wenjer Leuschel
Taiwan
不怎么合作
Explanation:
和其他人在一起工作时不怎么合作
Selected response from:

Julia Zou
China
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! The points should have been splitted among you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5很少配合
orientalhorizon
3与其共事,难得步调一致。
Jason Ma
3不怎么合作
Julia Zou


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不怎么合作


Explanation:
和其他人在一起工作时不怎么合作

Julia Zou
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all of you! The points should have been splitted among you.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
与其共事,难得步调一致。


Explanation:
从上下文看:
此类人缺乏团队精神, 排斥集体活动,与其共事,难得步调一致。
Something to that effect.

Jason Ma
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Martin. How about this one: "具有同类团队精神者,与人一同工作,步调难得一致。"?


1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
很少配合


Explanation:
我觉得句子可以破开来,然后重新组合起来译,有些词汇在汉语中变换一下说法,如:“对团队工作有类似态度的人,差不多很不情愿从事团队工作;与人共事时,很少给予配合,这一点表现得很明显。”

FYI。

orientalhorizon
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8