KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

cognitively drained

Chinese translation: 腦力透支


10:08 Sep 19, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Psychology
English term or phrase: cognitively drained
"I become cognitively drained when attending to multiple simultaneous tasks"

It's easy to translate the phrase into "认知耗竭", but it's too jargonistic to be understood by people without psychology background.

Any suggesions are appreciated !
uker
Chinese translation:腦力透支
Explanation:
或﹕心力交瘁
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
cheers
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2精疲力竭
Zhiqin_Chen
3 +4腦力透支
pkchan
4丧失神智/神智混乱
J.H. Wang
3不知所措
clearwater


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
精疲力竭


Explanation:
表示在同时承担了多项工作后,有点精疲力竭,思维枯竭,不会思考了。

Zhiqin_Chen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bestonlyfan: or 精疲力尽
4 hrs

agree  happyzane: 这才是中文!
9 days

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
腦力透支


Explanation:
或﹕心力交瘁

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
cheers

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxtms30301
10 hrs
  -> 感謝

agree  Zhiqin_Chen: 比较同意这个说法。
12 hrs
  -> 謝謝

agree  charlottexia
13 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Shirley Lao
15 hrs
  -> 多謝

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
丧失神智/神智混乱


Explanation:
感觉这里与体力无关,主要强调认知方面

J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Jinhang. You are right in pointing out that the focus is on cognition not on physical strength. But 神智混乱 sounds too strong and also has negative connotation.


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
不知所措


Explanation:
因为说的是“I面对同时要处理几项工作的情形”。

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4