KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

the vantage point of a particular orientation...

Chinese translation: 特殊视角 , 特殊取向


00:49 Nov 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: the vantage point of a particular orientation...
I should make it clear from the outset that this experience I have gained comes from the vantage point of a particular orientation to psychotherapy which has developed over years.
首先有必要澄清的是我所获得的这种经历来自于。。。
xxxidler
Chinese translation:特殊视角 , 特殊取向
Explanation:
我认为,这里的 vantage point 和 particular orientation 是同位关系。

试译:

首先应该说明一点:我所获得的这种经验,得自于一种特殊的视角,一种发展多年的心理疗法的特殊取向。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2亲身体验/经验之谈
Lu Zou
4 +1特殊视角 , 特殊取向
Xiaoping Fu
3 +1(是来自)一个一定的方式的角度
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
亲身体验/经验之谈


Explanation:
因为作者自己接受过这种疗法,所以说起来就比较有发言权。
the vantage point:是指他的有利位置
a particular orientation: 是指他的治疗经历。

所以这个句子似乎可翻译为:
我首先要说的是,我的经验来自于对这种心理疗法的亲身体验。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(是来自)一个一定的方式的角度


Explanation:
(是来自)一个一定的方式的角度

'orientation' is similar to 'approach', I think
'vantage point' is similar to 'angle'

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zhoudan
6 hrs

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
特殊视角 , 特殊取向


Explanation:
我认为,这里的 vantage point 和 particular orientation 是同位关系。

试译:

首先应该说明一点:我所获得的这种经验,得自于一种特殊的视角,一种发展多年的心理疗法的特殊取向。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
10 hrs