KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

a person of unconditional self-worth

Chinese translation: 具有绝对价值的人


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:a person of unconditional self-worth
Chinese translation:具有绝对价值的人
Entered by: xxxidler

01:25 Nov 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: a person of unconditional self-worth
It would mean that the therapist feels this client to be a person of unconditional self-worth: of value no matter what his condition, his behavior, or his feelings.这就意味着精神治疗家感觉到这位顾客是一个具有无限自我价值的人:无论他处于什么样的状况下,如何行为,感受怎样都有价值。
xxxidler
有绝对自我价值
Explanation:
也就是说,无论顾客/病人的状态、行为或感觉如何,治疗师都要把顾客/病人看成是个有绝对自我价值的人,

unconditional是无条件的,绝对的,而self-worth是顾客的自我感觉。职业肯定顾客的自我价值,心理治疗师才能有信心地投入治疗。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5有绝对自我价值
Lu Zou
3a person of unconditional worth = a person of value no matter what
chica nueva


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
有绝对自我价值


Explanation:
也就是说,无论顾客/病人的状态、行为或感觉如何,治疗师都要把顾客/病人看成是个有绝对自我价值的人,

unconditional是无条件的,绝对的,而self-worth是顾客的自我感觉。职业肯定顾客的自我价值,心理治疗师才能有信心地投入治疗。


Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
43 mins

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
55 mins

agree  Weiyong
3 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
5 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a person of unconditional worth = a person of value no matter what


Explanation:
It's not very good English.
一位具有本质价值的人(所以应该无条件得珍稀他): 无论他的状态,行为,心情如何,它还是一位有价值的人.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 17 mins (2003-11-05 09:43:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

别字:他(还是一位有价值的人)

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8