KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

quite literally cannot see, with accuracy

Chinese translation: 我实在无法准确分辨自己的经历、感觉和反应与我心中原本的那个自己有着多么大的不同。


03:56 Nov 5, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: quite literally cannot see, with accuracy
I quite literally cannot see, with accuracy, those experiences, feelings, reactions in myself which are significantly at variance with the picture of myself which I already possess.
xxxidler
Chinese translation:我实在无法准确分辨自己的经历、感觉和反应与我心中原本的那个自己有着多么大的不同。
Explanation:
picture of myself which I already possess means 我心中的那个自己,即现在上述的一切与我心中的自己(原来我以为自己是什么样的人,但现在的情况使我感到很矛盾)已经大不相同了
Selected response from:

iLen
China
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1我实在无法准确分辨自己的经历、感觉和反应与我心中原本的那个自己有着多么大的不同。iLen
4我确实不能准确地理解
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4我真的说不出/分不清楚
Lu Zou
4我简直不能准确地理解Weiyong
3(我)实在分别不清楚
chica nueva


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我确实不能准确地理解


Explanation:
我确实不能准确地理解

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我简直不能准确地理解


Explanation:
我简直不能准确地理解

Weiyong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
我真的说不出/分不清楚


Explanation:
我真的说不出(/分不清楚)我自己的经历、感觉和反应,而这些变化和差异对我现在的状态影响很大。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(我)实在分别不清楚


Explanation:
quite literally = 实在(在句子里带有强调语气)
see those things (which are significantly different) = distinguish = 分别
see with accuracy = 分别得清楚

=>(我)实在分别不清楚

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 27 mins (2003-11-05 09:24:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

意译 (just the general sense...NB: \'experiences, feelings and reactions\' needs more work...):

我实在分不清自己的哪一些感觉,心情,行为跟哪个浮在脑海里自己给自己造的\'像/模样\'有所值得提到的区别.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
我实在无法准确分辨自己的经历、感觉和反应与我心中原本的那个自己有着多么大的不同。


Explanation:
picture of myself which I already possess means 我心中的那个自己,即现在上述的一切与我心中的自己(原来我以为自己是什么样的人,但现在的情况使我感到很矛盾)已经大不相同了

iLen
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
2 days2 hrs