KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

client

Chinese translation: 当事人/求询者/来访者


02:38 Nov 6, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: client
这本心理学的书里把病人都称作client,翻译的时候应该译作“病人”“患者”,还是照直译成“顾客”或者“客户”比较好呢?

(BTW:我开始把这类帖子发到Arts类,后来又转到science,现在在想是不是该放到medical:)
xxxidler
Chinese translation:当事人/求询者/来访者
Explanation:
这几个词都有人使用,我个人觉得“当事人和求询者”较好,因为“顾客”有点太商业化,“患者”则不适合那些不是寻求心理治疗的人。
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
That's what I mean,thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3当事人/求询者/来访者
Lu Zou
4顾客Weiyong


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顾客


Explanation:
I think 顾客 is better.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-06 03:04:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

心理上的client一般比较忌讳叫他/她\"病人\"/\"患者\",而\"客户\"范围比较广。\"顾客\"多指上门的\"客户\"。

Weiyong
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
当事人/求询者/来访者


Explanation:
这几个词都有人使用,我个人觉得“当事人和求询者”较好,因为“顾客”有点太商业化,“患者”则不适合那些不是寻求心理治疗的人。


    Reference: http://www.china-socialservice.net/theory_index.htm
    Reference: http://www.windrug.com/pic/30/11/25/038.htm
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
That's what I mean,thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefan Simko
8 hrs

agree  Danbing HE: 这样对心理谘询好些
1 day2 hrs

agree  GeorgeH
1 day10 hrs