KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

the most economical vector

Chinese translation: 最直接的方法、途径 or 最经济的方法、途径


02:17 Nov 7, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: the most economical vector
He wills or chooses to follow the course of action which is the most economical verctor in relationship to all the internal and external stimuli, because it is that behavior which will be most deeply satisfying.
xxxidler
Chinese translation:最直接的方法、途径 or 最经济的方法、途径
Explanation:
最直接的方法、途径 or 最经济的方法、途径
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6最直接的方法、途径 or 最经济的方法、途径
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4最经济的途径
Xiaoping Fu


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
最直接的方法、途径 or 最经济的方法、途径


Explanation:
最直接的方法、途径 or 最经济的方法、途径

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  HymnLau
55 mins

agree  surfish
1 hr

agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  Weiyong
5 hrs

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day6 hrs

agree  Xiaoping Fu: "途径" is better.
1 day17 hrs

1 day18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
最经济的途径


Explanation:
同意上面 Jim 的答案。“途径”虽然不能完全表达 "vector" 的词义,但实在想不出更好的译法。

这里的 vector 和 the course of action 大致是同一个东西。区别在于抽象程度不同。作者之所以选用 vector 这个词,大概是因为这里的“最经济的行动路线”是个理想的、抽象的东西,象数学上的矢量曲线。当受到内部和外部的一系列刺激时,人可以有很多种不同的反应方式。理论上存在一种最经济、最有效的方式,可达到最大限度的满足。人在运用自由意志对各种可能的行动方案进行选择时,需要运用理智、情感、道德等多方面的能力。但最终是否选择了那个最佳的方案,取决于各种能力发挥运用的程度。只有“充分发挥功能的人”,才能达到这个最佳。而“充分发挥功能的人”也是一种理想的状态。现实的人没有一个真正达到,只能是接近这一状态。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84