KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

frequently frightening and satisfying etc.

Chinese translation: 更广泛、更多样、更丰富


02:28 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: frequently frightening and satisfying etc.
To be a part of this process means that one is involved in the frequently frightening and frequently satisfying experience of a more sensitive living, with greaater range, greaater variety, greater richness.

Q:
why frightening? and how to trnaslate the last three paralleled NPs?
xxxidler
Chinese translation:更广泛、更多样、更丰富
Explanation:
参与这样的过程,意味着过一种更为敏感的生活,更广泛、更多样、更丰富的生活,更频繁地体验到威胁,同时也更频繁地体验到满足。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4更广泛、更多样、更丰富
Xiaoping Fu
4living, with greaater range, greaater variety, greater richness. ==>更加丰富多彩、更加充实的生活
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
living, with greaater range, greaater variety, greater richness. ==>更加丰富多彩、更加充实的生活


Explanation:
living, with greaater range, greaater variety, greater richness. ==> 更加丰富多彩、更加充实的生活




English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
更广泛、更多样、更丰富


Explanation:
参与这样的过程,意味着过一种更为敏感的生活,更广泛、更多样、更丰富的生活,更频繁地体验到威胁,同时也更频繁地体验到满足。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxzhongren
2 hrs

agree  HymnLau
4 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
21 hrs

agree  Weiyong
1 day22 hrs