KudoZ home » English to Chinese » Psychology

the courage to be etc.

Chinese translation: 做人的勇气 / 生活的勇气 / 敢做敢为的勇气


03:01 Nov 8, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Psychology / psychology
English term or phrase: the courage to be etc.
This process of the good life is not, I am convinced, a life for the faint-hearted. It involves the stretching and growing of becoming more and more of one's potentialities. It involves the courage to be. It means launching oneself fully into the stream of life. Yet the deeply exciting thing about human beings is that when the individual is inwardly free, he chooses as the good life this process of becoming.

我确信,这样的美好生活的历程是不适合那些懦夫的。它包含着延伸和成长,让自己的潜能得到更充分的发展。它包含着敢做敢当的勇气。它意味着更充分地投身于生活的洪流中。但是人类令人兴奋的一点是一个内心自由的人就会把这个成长的过程当作美好的生活。

There should be better translation for these sentences.
xxxidler
Chinese translation:做人的勇气 / 生活的勇气 / 敢做敢为的勇气
Explanation:
想一想《哈姆雷特》中的名句:"To be or not to be, that is the question."

To be 可以是 to be human, to be oneself, to be somebody, to be doing something,or even to be-coming.在最一般的意义上,to be 就是存在。那么,the courage to be 就是存在的勇气,生活的勇气,做你自己的勇气。

我觉得“敢做敢当”的思路很好,只是“当”字稍微远了一点,因为“当”是承担社会的后果或责任的意思,超出了心理学的范畴。不过,这句与哈姆雷特的名句一样,任何中文翻译都不能完全准确地表达出英文的意味,只是近似而已。

此外,“懦夫”一词似乎道德判断的意味太重了点,带有较强的贬义,不太适合学理性的文章。是否可以改为“心灵怯懦的人”或“心灵软弱的人”等较为温和的说法。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
来到这里才发现自己的粗浅:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3做人的勇气 / 生活的勇气 / 敢做敢为的勇气
Xiaoping Fu
4It involves the courage to be. => 这是需要勇气的。
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It involves the courage to be. => 这是需要勇气的。


Explanation:
It involves the courage to be. => 这是需要勇气的。

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
做人的勇气 / 生活的勇气 / 敢做敢为的勇气


Explanation:
想一想《哈姆雷特》中的名句:"To be or not to be, that is the question."

To be 可以是 to be human, to be oneself, to be somebody, to be doing something,or even to be-coming.在最一般的意义上,to be 就是存在。那么,the courage to be 就是存在的勇气,生活的勇气,做你自己的勇气。

我觉得“敢做敢当”的思路很好,只是“当”字稍微远了一点,因为“当”是承担社会的后果或责任的意思,超出了心理学的范畴。不过,这句与哈姆雷特的名句一样,任何中文翻译都不能完全准确地表达出英文的意味,只是近似而已。

此外,“懦夫”一词似乎道德判断的意味太重了点,带有较强的贬义,不太适合学理性的文章。是否可以改为“心灵怯懦的人”或“心灵软弱的人”等较为温和的说法。


Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
来到这里才发现自己的粗浅:)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yongmei Liu: 同意Xiaoping对to be的分析。并表示对提问者优美文笔的赞美。
21 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Danbing HE
1 hr

agree  Stefan Simko
1 day4 hrs